Buffalo football recruiting · Mid-American
Buffalo recruiting: 17 commits for 2027, No. 97 in our class score
Every class since 2002, where they came from, and who coached them.
172027 commits
3.00average stars, 2027 class
No. 972027 class score
503commits since 2002
The 2027 class
17 commitsBrien Walker
★★★★★
James Conrad
★★★★★
Josh Fasbender
★★★★★
Grady Holmes
★★★★★
Zane Johnson
★★★★★
Morgan Watts
★★★★★
Terrence Barner
★★★★★
Brandon Ross
unrated
Show all 17 commits
Caleb Williams
unrated
Darren White
unrated
Gavin White
unrated
Jaiden Roach
unrated
Jake Lund
unrated
Jayden Stammer
unrated
Juelz Burgos
unrated
Mack Mitchell V
unrated
William Butler
unrated
Latest moves
5 movesOffered Nelson Coleman
unrated
Oct 25
Offered MALIK DAVIS
unrated
Oct 24
Offered Kane Ramos
unrated
Oct 19
Offered Anthony Nelson
unrated
Oct 17
Offered Jarvis Williams Jr
unrated
Oct 9
Offers, visits and commits we have logged in the last 120 days, newest first.
The 2028 class
0 commitsNo 2028 commits logged yet. Commits land here the day a recruit announces, from the national recruiting data and our live tracker.
2027 offers out
15 offers · 0 here · 14 elsewhereElijah Guertin
★★★★★
Penn State
Mar 11
McCoy Richardson
★★★★★
Wake Forest
Mar 7
Marcus Turpin
★★★★★
Northwestern
Feb 3
Abdul Turay
★★★★★
Uncommitted
Jan 29
Zahmar Tookes
★★★★★
Florida
Jan 24
Brian Dillard
★★★★★
South Florida
May 20, 2025
Show all 15 offers
Segun Alexander
★★★★★
Notre Dame
Apr 28, 2025
Logan Steele
★★★★★
Wake Forest
Mar 14, 2025
Ian Walker
★★★★★
Kentucky
Mar 8, 2025
MJ Burnett
★★★★★
Georgia Tech
Jan 30, 2025
Brayden Parks
★★★★★
Notre Dame
Jan 23, 2025
Reinaldo Perez
★★★★★
Indiana
Jan 22, 2025
Anthony Sweeney
★★★★★
Texas Tech
Jan 13, 2025
Kei'Shjuan Telfair
★★★★★
Penn State
Jan 8, 2025
Elijah Kimble
★★★★★
Syracuse
Nov 22, 2023
2028 offers out
4 offers · 0 here · 0 elsewhereNelson Coleman
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 25
MALIK DAVIS
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 24
Kane Ramos
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 19
Anthony Nelson
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 17
Every Buffalo class since 2002
Most four- and five-star commits in one class: 0 in 2026. Best class by our class score: 2022 (No. 67).
five-starfour-star
| Class | Commits | 5-star | Rank | Best commits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 LIVE | 17 | 0 | No. 97 | Brien Walker WR, James Conrad LB |
| 2026 | 17 | 0 | No. 94 | Malachi Ervin EDGE, Qur'an McNeill QB |
| 2025 | 16 | 0 | No. 84 | Phillip Folmar WR, Trey Jones WR |
| 2024 | 17 | 0 | No. 103 | Shamar Riser-Pressley EDGE, Patrick Clacks III WR |
| 2023 | 18 | 0 | No. 77 | Jamarr Davis OT, Micah Woods WR |
| 2022 | 17 | 0 | No. 67 | Jayden Oliver CB, Devin Grant ATH |
| 2021 | 22 | 0 | No. 97 | Quillen Howze ATH, Jamari Gassett WR |
Show every class back to 2002
| 2020 | 17 | 0 | No. 128 | George Wolo DT, Bryce Johnson-Maith WDE |
| 2019 | 28 | 0 | No. 103 | Logic Hudgens CB, Trevor Wilson WR |
| 2018 | 14 | 0 | No. 139 | Eddie Wilson DT, Dylan McDuffie RB |
| 2017 | 25 | 0 | No. 112 | Rodney Scott WR, Aapri Washington CB |
| 2016 | 23 | 0 | No. 114 | Theo Anderson RB, Tyrone Hill Jr. CB |
| 2015 | 20 | 0 | No. 119 | Johnathan Hawkins RB, Tyree Jackson DUAL |
| 2014 | 22 | 0 | No. 102 | Gary Hosey ILB, Corey Henderson ILB |
| 2013 | 18 | 0 | No. 126 | Jamarl Eiland WR, Jacob Martinez DUAL |
| 2012 | 19 | 0 | No. 116 | Robert Riche OT, Brandon Berry S |
| 2011 | 23 | 0 | No. 104 | Kendall Patterson DT, Joe Felicia SDE |
| 2010 | 23 | 0 | No. 108 | Okoye Houston S, Devon Hughes WR |
| 2009 | 23 | 0 | No. 108 | Jeremy Johnson OT, Matt Hornbuckle DT |
| 2008 | 19 | 0 | No. 114 | Joel Wilson DT, Jerry Davis PRO |
| 2007 | 19 | 0 | No. 110 | Zack Ingle PRO, Matt Ostrowski OT |
| 2006 | 13 | 0 | No. 100 | Peter Bittner DT, Brandon Flanagan OG |
| 2005 | 19 | 0 | No. 91 | Mario Henry RB, Alex Pierre CB |
| 2004 | 14 | 0 | No. 105 | Ben Woods K, Brad Robinson ILB |
| 2003 | 19 | 0 | No. 104 | Andrae Smith WDE, DeSean Larmond WR |
| 2002 | 21 | 0 | No. 86 | Brian Watson WR, Bryan Cummings OLB |
Rank is our class score among every program that year: each commit's recruiting rating, best first, with the depth of the class counting for less. Head coach is the coach the season before signing day, when the class was recruited.
Where Buffalo recruits come from
The biggest pipeline is New York, with 92 commits.
Top states
2002-2027Pipeline high schools
2 or more commitsChrist the King
4 commits
IMG Academy
4 commits
St. Vincent Pallotti
4 commits
Canisius
4 commits
Our Lady of Good Counsel
3 commits
Sweet Home Senior
3 commits
Show more high schools
St. Francis
3 commits
Iowa Western C.C.
3 commits
Milford Academy
3 commits
James Monroe
2 commits
Miami Southridge
2 commits
Oscar Smith
2 commits
Who Buffalo offered, and who won them
Of the 589 players we have on record as Buffalo offers (2002-2023), 104 signed here (18%). The program that beat them most often: Syracuse, 16 times.
| Class | Offers | Signed here | Hit rate | Lost most to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | 0 | 0% | Penn State 2, Ohio State 1 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | Penn State 1, Navy 1 |
| 2016 | 11 | 0 | 0% | Florida 2, Iowa 2 |
| 2015 | 43 | 3 | 7% | Minnesota 4, Michigan 2 |
| 2014 | 64 | 7 | 11% | Syracuse 3, Virginia Tech 2 |
| 2013 | 68 | 10 | 15% | Toledo 6, Indiana 4 |
Show all 17 classes
| 2012 | 89 | 9 | 10% | UConn 5, Ohio State 3 |
| 2011 | 85 | 15 | 18% | Virginia Tech 3, West Virginia 3 |
| 2010 | 54 | 14 | 26% | Wisconsin 2, Indiana 2 |
| 2009 | 50 | 15 | 30% | Texas Tech 2, West Virginia 2 |
| 2008 | 42 | 6 | 14% | Syracuse 4, Akron 3 |
| 2007 | 25 | 7 | 28% | Akron 3, Toledo 2 |
| 2006 | 8 | 3 | 38% | Ohio 1, Bowling Green 1 |
| 2005 | 14 | 8 | 57% | Ohio State 1, Kansas 1 |
| 2004 | 7 | 2 | 29% | West Virginia 1, Syracuse 1 |
| 2003 | 6 | 3 | 50% | Indiana 1, Bowling Green 1 |
| 2002 | 8 | 1 | 12% | South Florida 2, Missouri 1 |
Offers come from the recruiting archive, which is fullest for 2002-2015. A count is the offers on record, not every offer the staff made.
Lost head to head
offered here, signed there16 players
14 players
13 players
13 players
13 players
12 players
The coaches who signed them
Pete Lembo has signed 50 commits since the 2025 class.
Head coaches and their classes
| Coach | Commits | Avg stars | 5-star |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pete Lembo 2024-2026 · 14-11 | 50 | 3.00 | 0 |
| Maurice Linguist 2021-2023 · 14-23 | 52 | 2.86 | 0 |
| Lance Leipold 2015-2020 · 37-33 | 129 | 2.43 | 0 |
| Jeff Quinn 2010-2014 · 20-36 | 102 | 2.15 | 0 |
| Turner Gill 2006-2009 · 20-30 | 84 | 2.23 | 0 |
| Jim Hofher 2001-2005 · 8-49 | 86 | 2.01 | 0 |
Position coaches: who they landed
commits at their positionsBrian Borland
16 commits
2.50 avg stars
Scott Fuchs
9 commits
2.71 avg stars
Andy Kotelnicki
7 commits
2.50 avg stars
Brad McCaslin
7 commits
3.00 avg stars
Alan Hensell
6 commits
2.40 avg stars
Chris Simpson
5 commits
2.80 avg stars
Show all 13 position coaches
Jim Zebrowski
4 commits
2.75 avg stars
Jeff Burrow
4 commits
2.75 avg stars
Tim Edwards
8 commits
2.25 avg stars
Daryl Agpalsa
7 commits
2.00 avg stars
Rob Ianello
1 commits
2.00 avg stars
Taiwo Onatolu
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Adam Shorter
4 commits
2.00 avg stars
A coach is credited with the commits at the positions he coached, in each class signed after a season he was on staff. Staffs on record from 2010.
The 2026 staff (3 coaches)
Pete Lembo
Head coach
Tony Tokarz
Offensive coordinator
Brian Dougherty
Defensive coordinator
Quick answers
How many commits does Buffalo have in the 2027 class?
Buffalo has 17 commits in the 2027 recruiting class on our board, led by Brien Walker, a 3-star WR from Rochester.
What was Buffalo's best recruiting class?
By our class score, the 2022 class (No. 67 nationally): 17 commits, 0 five-stars and 0 four-stars.
Where does Buffalo recruit the most?
New York: 92 of Buffalo's 503 commits since 2002 came from there.