New Mexico State football recruiting · Conference USA
New Mexico State recruiting: 4 commits for 2027, No. 137 in our class score
Every class since 2002, where they came from, and who coached them.
42027 commits
3.00average stars, 2027 class
No. 1372027 class score
478commits since 2002
The 2027 class
4 commitsIsaiah Carpenter
★★★★★
Bryce Jackson
unrated
Calvin Thigpen
unrated
Landon Miles
unrated
Latest moves
nothing newNothing logged for New Mexico State in the last 120 days. The newest dated moves in our archive (May 6, 2026):
Offered Julian Reese II
★★★★★
May 6
Offered Vershaunndrick Smith
★★★★★
May 1
Offered Jasper Ngokwere
★★★★★
Apr 29
Offered Colton McKibben
★★★★★
Mar 12
Offered Trason Haley
★★★★★
Jan 19
Our live tracker reads offer, visit and commit posts as recruits share them; coverage grows every day.
The 2028 class
0 commitsNo 2028 commits logged yet. Commits land here the day a recruit announces, from the national recruiting data and our live tracker.
2027 offers out
15 offers · 0 here · 14 elsewhereJulian Reese II
★★★★★
Delaware
May 6
Vershaunndrick Smith
★★★★★
Uncommitted
May 1
Jasper Ngokwere
★★★★★
Vanderbilt
Apr 29
Colton McKibben
★★★★★
UCLA
Mar 12
Trason Haley
★★★★★
North Texas
Jan 19
Deshawn Dillon
★★★★★
Georgia Tech
Jul 20, 2025
Show all 15 offers
Avery Michael
★★★★★
Oregon
Jul 11, 2025
Christian Alexander
★★★★★
Mississippi State
Apr 28, 2025
Myson Johnson-Cook
★★★★★
Auburn
Jan 28, 2025
SaRod Baker
★★★★★
Texas Tech
Jan 28, 2025
Isaiah Phelps
★★★★★
San Diego State
Jan 22, 2025
Jameson Purcell
★★★★★
Indiana
Apr 2, 2024
Ian Aloisio
★★★★★
Utah
Jan 24, 2024
Caden Moss
★★★★★
Ohio State
Sep 14, 2023
Amare Patterson
★★★★★
North Carolina
Jul 1, 2023
Every New Mexico State class since 2002
Most four- and five-star commits in one class: 1 in 2012. Best class by our class score: 2012 (No. 85).
five-starfour-star
| Class | Commits | 5-star | Rank | Best commits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 LIVE | 4 | 0 | No. 137 | Isaiah Carpenter QB, Bryce Jackson DL |
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | No. 140 | JaDarius Sanders WR, Caleb Pyfrom IOL |
| 2025 | 19 | 0 | No. 113 | Jaylen Patterson QB, DJ Hill-Smith S |
| 2024 | 17 | 0 | No. 135 | Alex Lines TE, Jakobe Campbell CB |
| 2023 | 17 | 0 | No. 100 | Reggie Akles ATH, Jack Gogue OT |
| 2022 | 20 | 0 | No. 104 | Jai Rodriquez OT, Rashad McKinley WR |
| 2021 | 18 | 0 | No. 118 | PJ Johnson III WR, J.J. Dervil ATH |
Show every class back to 2002
| 2020 | 24 | 0 | No. 129 | Lazarus Williams WDE, Justin Stinson CB |
| 2019 | 23 | 0 | No. 122 | Brandon Shivers CB, Weston Eget PRO |
| 2018 | 20 | 0 | No. 125 | Devin Richardson OLB, Rodney McGraw II S |
| 2017 | 25 | 0 | No. 129 | Jaylon Mascorro ATH, Josh Adkins PRO |
| 2016 | 23 | 0 | No. 129 | Darius Anderson DT, Gamar Girdy APB |
| 2015 | 26 | 0 | No. 123 | DeUnte Chatman ATH, Javahn Ferguson OLB |
| 2014 | 29 | 0 | No. 121 | Nick Jeanty PRO, Adaryan Jones CB |
| 2013 | 18 | 0 | No. 114 | Brandon Hines ATH, Prentavious Morehead WR |
| 2012 | 22 | 0 | No. 85 | Tyler Matthews PRO, Trashaun Nixon OLB |
| 2011 | 25 | 0 | No. 123 | Abram Holland DT, Andy Cunningham OT |
| 2010 | 19 | 0 | No. 106 | Aundre McGaskey OT, David Mahoney DT |
| 2009 | 18 | 0 | No. 106 | Tanner Rust PRO, Erick Hunter CB |
| 2008 | 19 | 0 | No. 107 | Joe Suder OT, Nick Paden ILB |
| 2007 | 18 | 0 | No. 109 | Vincent Butler CB, Jeff Lucas ILB |
| 2006 | 15 | 0 | No. 104 | Joel Buschmann OG, J.D. Dowling OLB |
| 2005 | 23 | 0 | No. 116 | Cole Marton CB, Maurice Murray SDE |
| 2004 | 15 | 0 | No. 89 | John Howell ILB, Andrew Mooney TE |
| 2003 | 11 | 0 | No. 107 | Alex Gottlieb OT, Cole Leslie OT |
| 2002 | 3 | 0 | No. 104 | Chris Lumpkin WR, Jeremiah Imperial CB |
Rank is our class score among every program that year: each commit's recruiting rating, best first, with the depth of the class counting for less. Head coach is the coach the season before signing day, when the class was recruited.
Where New Mexico State recruits come from
The biggest pipeline is California, with 139 commits.
Top states
2002-2027Pipeline high schools
2 or more commitsKahuku
8 commits
New Mexico Military Institute
6 commits
Fullerton College
6 commits
Rio Rancho
6 commits
Ventura College
5 commits
Manvel
5 commits
Show more high schools
College of the Sequoias
5 commits
Baton Rouge Catholic
4 commits
Palomar College
4 commits
Copperas Cove
4 commits
Mayfield
4 commits
West Mesquite
4 commits
Who New Mexico State offered, and who won them
Of the 438 players we have on record as New Mexico State offers (2005-2015), 87 signed here (20%). The program that beat them most often: Texas Tech, 11 times.
| Class | Offers | Signed here | Hit rate | Lost most to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 16 | 3 | 19% | Wyoming 2, Tennessee 1 |
| 2014 | 82 | 15 | 18% | Colorado 4, UNLV 3 |
| 2013 | 51 | 6 | 12% | Arizona 3, Washington 2 |
| 2012 | 52 | 13 | 25% | Colorado 3, UCLA 2 |
| 2011 | 83 | 13 | 16% | USC 4, San Diego State 4 |
| 2010 | 43 | 6 | 14% | San Diego State 4, Oregon 2 |
Show all 11 classes
| 2009 | 23 | 9 | 39% | Nebraska 1, Kansas 1 |
| 2008 | 27 | 8 | 30% | Oklahoma State 2, Oregon 1 |
| 2007 | 29 | 5 | 17% | Oregon State 2, Texas Tech 2 |
| 2006 | 24 | 7 | 29% | Arizona State 2, Texas Tech 1 |
| 2005 | 8 | 2 | 25% | Tulsa 2, Oklahoma State 1 |
Offers come from the recruiting archive, which is fullest for 2005-2015. A count is the offers on record, not every offer the staff made.
Lost head to head
offered here, signed there11 players
11 players
11 players
11 players
10 players
10 players
The coaches who signed them
Tony Sanchez has signed 30 commits since the 2025 class.
Head coaches and their classes
| Coach | Commits | Avg stars | 5-star |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Sanchez 2024-2026 · 7-17 | 30 | 2.73 | 0 |
| Jerry Kill 2022-2023 · 17-11 | 34 | 2.59 | 0 |
| Doug Martin 2013-2021 · 25-74 | 208 | 2.31 | 0 |
| DeWayne Walker 2009-2012 · 10-40 | 84 | 2.22 | 0 |
| Hal Mumme 2005-2008 · 11-38 | 70 | 2.19 | 0 |
| Tony Samuel 2001-2004 · 20-27 | 52 | 2.04 | 0 |
Position coaches: who they landed
commits at their positionsAndrew Mitchell
4 commits
2.00 avg stars
Chuka Ndulue
4 commits
3.00 avg stars
Cliff Odom
4 commits
3.00 avg stars
Melvin Rice
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Tony Sanchez
1 commits
Ghaali Muhammad-Lankford
1 commits
Show all 28 position coaches
Bobby McMillen
0 commits
Brian Bell (Bemidji State and Dakota State)
7 commits
3.00 avg stars
Cory White (Humboldt State and Whittier)
5 commits
2.80 avg stars
Oliver Soukup (New Mexico State)
4 commits
2.75 avg stars
John Mumford (Pittsburg State)
4 commits
2.75 avg stars
Matt Christian (Palomar and New Mexico State)
3 commits
2.50 avg stars
Chili Davis (Campbell)
3 commits
2.67 avg stars
Andy Richman
14 commits
2.08 avg stars
John Mumford
6 commits
2.33 avg stars
Kai Brown
6 commits
2.33 avg stars
Matt Christian
4 commits
2.50 avg stars
Oliver Soukop
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Chase Holbrook
0 commits
Oliver Soukup
12 commits
2.17 avg stars
Kerry Locklin
11 commits
2.18 avg stars
Cory Martin
6 commits
2.00 avg stars
Zane Vance
5 commits
2.00 avg stars
Brian Bell
1 commits
2.00 avg stars
Walt Wells
4 commits
2.00 avg stars
Kevin McKeethan
3 commits
2.00 avg stars
Shaun Johnson
1 commits
2.00 avg stars
Gregg Brandon
0 commits
A coach is credited with the commits at the positions he coached, in each class signed after a season he was on staff. Staffs on record from 2010.
The 2026 staff (3 coaches)
Tony Sanchez
Head coach
David Yost
Offensive coordinator
Joe Morris
Defensive coordinator
Quick answers
How many commits does New Mexico State have in the 2027 class?
New Mexico State has 4 commits in the 2027 recruiting class on our board, led by Isaiah Carpenter, a 3-star QB from Albuquerque.
What was New Mexico State's best recruiting class?
By our class score, the 2012 class (No. 85 nationally): 22 commits, 0 five-stars and 1 four-stars.
Where does New Mexico State recruit the most?
California: 139 of New Mexico State's 478 commits since 2002 came from there.