Air Force football recruiting · Mountain West
Air Force recruiting: 3 commits for 2027, No. 161 in our class score
Every class since 2002, where they came from, and who coached them.
32027 commits
-average stars, 2027 class
No. 1612027 class score
647commits since 2002
The 2027 class
3 commitsCaden McNiven
unrated
Oct 26
Ethan Leonard
unrated
Oct 25
John Okonji
unrated
Oct 22
Latest moves
10 movesOffered Cannon Gulla
unrated
Oct 31
Offered Nigel Rock
unrated
Oct 30
Committed Caden McNiven
unrated
Oct 26
Committed Ethan Leonard
unrated
Oct 25
Offered Jameson Niska
unrated
Oct 24
Committed John Okonji
unrated
Oct 22
Offered Michael Griffin Jr.
★★★★★
Oct 21
Offered Beckham Allred
unrated
Oct 12
Show all 10 moves
Offered Brandon Billups
unrated
Oct 12
Offered Mason Bush
unrated
Oct 12
Offers, visits and commits we have logged in the last 120 days, newest first.
The 2028 class
0 commitsNo 2028 commits logged yet. Commits land here the day a recruit announces, from the national recruiting data and our live tracker.
2027 offers out
13 offers · 0 here · 6 elsewhereCannon Gulla
unrated
Army
Oct 31
Nigel Rock
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 30
Jameson Niska
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 24
Michael Griffin Jr.
★★★★★
Uncommitted
Oct 21
Beckham Allred
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 12
Brandon Billups
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 12
Show all 13 offers
Mason Bush
unrated
Uncommitted
Oct 12
Bennett Konkey
★★★★★
Illinois
May 7
T.K. Cunningham
★★★★★
Purdue
May 7
Jernaro Gilford Jr.
★★★★★
Uncommitted
Apr 25
Ethan Lawson
★★★★★
West Virginia
Apr 24
Elijah Guertin
★★★★★
Penn State
Mar 11
Isaac Coughran
★★★★★
Oklahoma
Feb 4
Every Air Force class since 2002
Most four- and five-star commits in one class: 0 in 2026. Best class by our class score: 2011 (No. 92).
five-starfour-star
| Class | Commits | 5-star | Rank | Best commits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 LIVE | 3 | 0 | No. 161 | Caden McNiven OL, Ethan Leonard IOL |
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | No. 134 | Knight Wilson S, Caton Cramer ATH |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | No. 127 | Kyle Keya EDGE, Seth McFarland LB |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | No. 165 | Harry Caskey ATH, Jordan Triplett RB |
| 2023 | 17 | 0 | No. 110 | Anthony Wenson WR, Kyle Chen CB |
| 2022 | 10 | 0 | No. 117 | Cooper Roy LB, Jeremiah Jackson IOL |
| 2021 | 51 | 0 | No. 104 | Marceese Yetts RB, Kaden Meredith RB |
Show every class back to 2002
| 2020 | 49 | 0 | No. 116 | Blake Burris SDE, Wesley Ndago OC |
| 2019 | 55 | 0 | No. 113 | Nate Polk S, Kyle Patterson TE |
| 2018 | 32 | 0 | No. 122 | David Eure CB, Chris Kane TE |
| 2017 | 64 | 0 | No. 115 | Kade Remsberg RB, TD Blackmon OLB |
| 2016 | 45 | 0 | No. 118 | Colton Durrant DT, Stephen Omorogbe TE |
| 2015 | 21 | 0 | No. 122 | James Jones CB, Corey Taylor RB |
| 2014 | 28 | 0 | No. 117 | Chandler Hawkins CB, Emmanuel Soto WR |
| 2013 | 44 | 0 | No. 113 | Peter Cender TE, Bryan Driskell APB |
| 2012 | 45 | 0 | No. 93 | Steven Cornellier WDE, Glynn Cheeks SDE |
| 2011 | 34 | 0 | No. 92 | Aaryn Bouzos S, Alec Martin OT |
| 2010 | 26 | 0 | No. 120 | Antonio Andrews DUAL, Sean Craig TE |
| 2009 | 20 | 0 | No. 105 | Jake Morin OT, Jordan Padgett S |
| 2008 | 26 | 0 | No. 117 | LeRoi Edwards OG, Ryan Dukes SDE |
| 2007 | 15 | 0 | No. 114 | Phillip Ofili S, Tyler Dallas SDE |
| 2006 | 16 | 0 | No. 114 | Tony Barr OG, Ryan Southworth FB |
| 2005 | 16 | 0 | No. 111 | Colin Kennedy TE, Ryan Harrison K |
| 2004 | 6 | 0 | No. 116 | Andrew McKain ILB, Josh Jones OLB |
| 2003 | 2 | 0 | No. 117 | Bobby Wilkinson WR, Cleary Clark WR |
| 2002 | 4 | 0 | No. 109 | Kyle Faulk WR, Jonathan Booker RB |
Rank is our class score among every program that year: each commit's recruiting rating, best first, with the depth of the class counting for less. Head coach is the coach the season before signing day, when the class was recruited.
Where Air Force recruits come from
The biggest pipeline is Texas, with 144 commits.
Top states
2002-2027Pipeline high schools
2 or more commitsSaguaro
5 commits
Williams Field
4 commits
Cy-Fair
4 commits
Buford
4 commits
Maryville
3 commits
The Bolles School
3 commits
Show more high schools
Etowah
3 commits
Cedar Hill
3 commits
Valor Christian
3 commits
Chandler
3 commits
Centennial
3 commits
Desert Vista
3 commits
Who Air Force offered, and who won them
Of the 844 players we have on record as Air Force offers (2002-2016), 186 signed here (22%). The program that beat them most often: Navy, 27 times.
| Class | Offers | Signed here | Hit rate | Lost most to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | Navy 2, Texas Tech 1 |
| 2015 | 37 | 4 | 11% | Boston College 2, Army 2 |
| 2014 | 99 | 15 | 15% | Navy 6, Colorado 3 |
| 2013 | 92 | 18 | 20% | Colorado State 3, Duke 3 |
| 2012 | 121 | 31 | 26% | Rice 4, Boise State 3 |
| 2011 | 109 | 23 | 21% | Northwestern 3, Boise State 3 |
Show all 14 classes
| 2010 | 102 | 25 | 25% | Vanderbilt 4, Navy 4 |
| 2009 | 82 | 12 | 15% | Miami (OH) 4, Navy 4 |
| 2008 | 104 | 23 | 22% | Duke 4, Wisconsin 3 |
| 2007 | 34 | 9 | 26% | Georgia Tech 2, Purdue 2 |
| 2006 | 21 | 9 | 43% | Central Michigan 1, Tulsa 1 |
| 2005 | 19 | 10 | 53% | Stanford 1, Tulsa 1 |
| 2004 | 11 | 3 | 27% | Georgia Tech 1, SMU 1 |
| 2002 | 6 | 3 | 50% | Nebraska 1, Washington 1 |
Offers come from the recruiting archive, which is fullest for 2002-2015. A count is the offers on record, not every offer the staff made.
The coaches who signed them
Troy Calhoun has signed 588 commits since the 2008 class.
Head coaches and their classes
| Coach | Commits | Avg stars | 5-star |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Calhoun 2007-2026 · 139-97 | 588 | 2.25 | 0 |
| Fisher DeBerry 2001-2006 · 34-37 | 59 | 2.03 | 0 |
Position coaches: who they landed
commits at their positionsSteed Lobotzke
25 commits
2.14 avg stars
Mike Thiessen
23 commits
2.17 avg stars
Alex Means
13 commits
2.69 avg stars
Ken Lamendola
5 commits
2.60 avg stars
Nick Toth
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Marc Bacote
0 commits
Show all 30 position coaches
Brett Skene
0 commits
Charlie Jackson
0 commits
Taylor Stubblefield
0 commits
E.J. Whitlow
0 commits
E. J. Whitlow
5 commits
2.60 avg stars
Ari Confesor
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Tim Horton
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Curome Cox
11 commits
2.38 avg stars
John Rudzinski
19 commits
2.42 avg stars
Ron Vanderlinden
18 commits
2.19 avg stars
Jordan Eason
8 commits
2.33 avg stars
Terrance Jamison
8 commits
2.75 avg stars
Brian Knorr
6 commits
2.50 avg stars
Jonathan Wallace
2 commits
Tim Cross
19 commits
2.06 avg stars
Clay Hendrix
16 commits
2.06 avg stars
Maj. Ross Weaver
13 commits
2.08 avg stars
Matt Weikert
12 commits
2.08 avg stars
Jake Moreland
12 commits
2.09 avg stars
Steve Russ
7 commits
2.20 avg stars
Jake Campbell
5 commits
2.20 avg stars
Lt. Col. Steve Pipes
3 commits
2.00 avg stars
Blane Morgan
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
Capt. Drew Fowler
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
A coach is credited with the commits at the positions he coached, in each class signed after a season he was on staff. Staffs on record from 2010.
The 2026 staff (3 coaches)
Troy Calhoun
Head coach
Mike Thiessen
Offensive coordinator
Steve Russ
Defensive coordinator
Quick answers
How many commits does Air Force have in the 2027 class?
Air Force has 3 commits in the 2027 recruiting class on our board, led by Caden McNiven, a 0-star OL from .
What was Air Force's best recruiting class?
By our class score, the 2011 class (No. 92 nationally): 34 commits, 0 five-stars and 0 four-stars.
Where does Air Force recruit the most?
Texas: 144 of Air Force's 647 commits since 2002 came from there.