Utah State football recruiting · Mountain West
Utah State recruiting: 7 commits for 2027, No. 102 in our class score
Every class since 2002, where they came from, and who coached them.
72027 commits
3.00average stars, 2027 class
No. 1022027 class score
563commits since 2002
The 2027 class
7 commitsNoah Fiefia
★★★★★
Brayden Hanks
★★★★★
Dakota Calverley
★★★★★
James Klopfenstein
★★★★★
Makai Gordon
★★★★★
Malik Sika
★★★★★
Samuel Coleman
★★★★★
Latest moves
nothing newNothing logged for Utah State in the last 120 days. The newest dated moves in our archive (Jun 12, 2026):
Official visit Jaxton Itaaehau
★★★★★
Jun 12
Offered Jaxton Itaaehau
★★★★★
Feb 10
Offered Isaac Coughran
★★★★★
Jan 28
Offered Uhila Wolfgramm
★★★★★
Jan 26
Offered Manase Brown
★★★★★
Sep 18, 2025
Our live tracker reads offer, visit and commit posts as recruits share them; coverage grows every day.
The 2028 class
0 commitsNo 2028 commits logged yet. Commits land here the day a recruit announces, from the national recruiting data and our live tracker.
2027 offers out
12 offers · 0 here · 11 elsewhereJaxton Itaaehau
★★★★★
Utah
Feb 10
Isaac Coughran
★★★★★
Oklahoma
Jan 28
Uhila Wolfgramm
★★★★★
BYU
Jan 26
Manase Brown
★★★★★
Fresno State
Sep 18, 2025
Godschoice Eboigbodin
★★★★★
UCLA
May 19, 2025
Braylon Williams
★★★★★
SMU
May 9, 2025
Show all 12 offers
Kamden Lopati
★★★★★
Michigan
May 5, 2025
Amaziah Siale
★★★★★
LSU
Apr 8, 2025
George Toia
unrated
UCLA
Mar 12, 2025
Bryce Woods
★★★★★
Virginia Tech
Jan 28, 2025
Jernaro Gilford Jr.
★★★★★
Uncommitted
Jan 17, 2025
Krew Jones
★★★★★
Oklahoma
Jan 12, 2024
Every Utah State class since 2002
Most four- and five-star commits in one class: 1 in 2024. Best class by our class score: 2022 (No. 69).
five-starfour-star
| Class | Commits | 5-star | Rank | Best commits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 LIVE | 7 | 0 | No. 102 | Noah Fiefia RB, Brayden Hanks LB |
| 2026 | 18 | 0 | No. 75 | Dontae Dyson CB, Brody Flores LB |
| 2025 | 25 | 0 | No. 81 | Sam Brousseau OT, Charger Doty S |
| 2024 | 16 | 0 | No. 114 | Marlin Dean DL, Tanner Williams LB |
| 2023 | 21 | 0 | No. 90 | Taliafi Taala OT, Javar Strong S |
| 2022 | 22 | 0 | No. 69 | Tavo Motu'apuaka OT, Irae Leilua IOL |
| 2021 | 8 | 0 | No. 130 | Enoka Migao EDGE, Bo Maile EDGE |
Show every class back to 2002
| 2020 | 24 | 0 | No. 117 | John Gentry RB, Poukesi Vakauta DT |
| 2019 | 34 | 0 | No. 92 | Christian LaValle ILB, Hunter Hill OT |
| 2018 | 22 | 0 | No. 108 | Andy Koch SDE, Lamar Dawson CB |
| 2017 | 27 | 0 | No. 90 | Carson Terrell TE, Henry Colombi PRO |
| 2016 | 26 | 0 | No. 94 | Andru Tovi OG, Bryce Mortenson TE |
| 2015 | 18 | 0 | No. 100 | Wesley Bailey CB, Daniel Langi OLB |
| 2014 | 30 | 0 | No. 105 | Kent Myers DUAL, Marcus Mosely TE |
| 2013 | 28 | 0 | No. 106 | Tyler Fox WR, Ian Togiai OLB |
| 2012 | 17 | 0 | No. 108 | Tavarreon Dickerson APB, Patrick Ward OT |
| 2011 | 26 | 0 | No. 103 | Bojay Filimoeatu WDE, Brandon Swindall WR |
| 2010 | 28 | 0 | No. 105 | Taani Fisilau OG, Jason Fanaika WDE |
| 2009 | 22 | 0 | No. 109 | Kane Wilson DUAL, John Hendershott WR |
| 2008 | 19 | 0 | No. 110 | Exavier Johnson ATH, Magnum Mauga SDE |
| 2007 | 23 | 0 | No. 105 | Roy Hurst CB, Tanner Richins OT |
| 2006 | 22 | 0 | No. 116 | Marcus Cross RB, Riley Nelson S |
| 2005 | 22 | 0 | No. 109 | Derek Hoke OG, Cameron Luke ATH |
| 2004 | 22 | 0 | No. 76 | James Lewis WR, Kevin Jones CB |
| 2003 | 22 | 0 | No. 75 | Brent Pollock DT, Leon Jackson III PRO |
| 2002 | 14 | 0 | No. 78 | Trevor Hutton OG, Ali Seiuli DT |
Rank is our class score among every program that year: each commit's recruiting rating, best first, with the depth of the class counting for less. Head coach is the coach the season before signing day, when the class was recruited.
Where Utah State recruits come from
The biggest pipeline is California, with 184 commits.
Top states
2002-2027Pipeline high schools
2 or more commitsLogan
14 commits
Snow College
11 commits
Bingham
10 commits
East
9 commits
Alta
8 commits
Timpview
8 commits
Show more high schools
Lehi
8 commits
Sky View
6 commits
Jordan
6 commits
Northridge
5 commits
Orem
5 commits
College of the Canyons
5 commits
Who Utah State offered, and who won them
Of the 464 players we have on record as Utah State offers (2003-2023), 114 signed here (25%). The program that beat them most often: Utah, 21 times.
| Class | Offers | Signed here | Hit rate | Lost most to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | 0 | 0% | Oregon 2, Utah 1 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | Ohio State 1, Rhode Island 1 |
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | Texas 1, Arizona State 1 |
| 2015 | 36 | 3 | 8% | California 3, Nebraska 2 |
| 2014 | 60 | 13 | 22% | Arizona State 3, California 3 |
| 2013 | 76 | 15 | 20% | Arizona State 4, Oklahoma 3 |
Show all 16 classes
| 2012 | 60 | 10 | 17% | Utah 6, Tulsa 3 |
| 2011 | 64 | 15 | 23% | Texas A&M 3, Hawai'i 2 |
| 2010 | 41 | 12 | 29% | Utah 2, Tulsa 2 |
| 2009 | 25 | 11 | 44% | Minnesota 1, Northwestern 1 |
| 2008 | 21 | 5 | 24% | Colorado State 3, Washington State 2 |
| 2007 | 20 | 8 | 40% | BYU 2, Arizona State 1 |
| 2006 | 16 | 11 | 69% | North Texas 1, Washington State 1 |
| 2005 | 5 | 0 | 0% | Utah 1, Washington State 1 |
| 2004 | 6 | 3 | 50% | BYU 1 |
| 2003 | 12 | 7 | 58% | Oregon State 1, Vanderbilt 1 |
Offers come from the recruiting archive, which is fullest for 2003-2015. A count is the offers on record, not every offer the staff made.
Lost head to head
offered here, signed there21 players
13 players
12 players
10 players
9 players
9 players
The coaches who signed them
Bronco Mendenhall has signed 25 commits since the 2026 class.
Head coaches and their classes
| Coach | Commits | Avg stars | 5-star |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronco Mendenhall 2025-2026 · 6-7 | 25 | 3.00 | 0 |
| Nate Dreiling 2024 · 4-8 | 25 | 2.95 | 0 |
| Blake Anderson 2021-2023 · 23-17 | 59 | 2.92 | 0 |
| Gary Andersen 2019-2020 · 7-9 | 32 | 2.67 | 0 |
| Matt Wells 2013-2018 · 44-34 | 157 | 2.44 | 0 |
| Gary Andersen 2009-2012 · 26-24 | 99 | 2.22 | 0 |
Show all 8 head coaches
| Brent Guy 2005-2008 · 9-38 | 86 | 2.10 | 0 |
| Mick Dennehy 2001-2004 · 14-31 | 80 | 2.08 | 0 |
Position coaches: who they landed
commits at their positionsSkyler Ridley
3 commits
3.00 avg stars
Robert Anae
0 commits
De'Vante Cross
0 commits
Mario Acitelli
3 commits
3.00 avg stars
DeNarius McGhee
3 commits
3.00 avg stars
Kevin McGiven
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Show all 54 position coaches
Shane Hunter
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Matt Johns
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Jan Jorgensen
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Charles Mack
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Donte Wilkins
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Kirk Garner
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Cooper Bassett
6 commits
3.00 avg stars
Ced Douglas
4 commits
2.67 avg stars
Kyle Cefalo
3 commits
3.00 avg stars
Kwame Agyeman
3 commits
3.00 avg stars
Bobby McMillen
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
D. J. Tialavea
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Jimmy Beal
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Jalen Ortiz
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Hayden Kingston
0 commits
Stacy Collins
10 commits
2.50 avg stars
Frank Maile
9 commits
2.88 avg stars
Bojay Filimoeatu
6 commits
2.80 avg stars
Jason Phillips
4 commits
3.00 avg stars
Justin Ena
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Bodie Reeder
0 commits
T.J. Woods
0 commits
Dave Schramm
0 commits
TJ Woods
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
Mike Caputo
2 commits
2.50 avg stars
Mark Orphey
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Mike Sanford
0 commits
Julius Brown
5 commits
2.40 avg stars
Steve Farmer
5 commits
2.20 avg stars
Kendrick Shaver
4 commits
2.50 avg stars
David Yost
3 commits
2.00 avg stars
Jovon Bouknight
0 commits
Luke Wells
0 commits
Kevin Clune ()
12 commits
2.30 avg stars
Mark Weber ()
12 commits
2.27 avg stars
Kendrick Shaver ()
11 commits
2.44 avg stars
Jovon Bouknight ()
9 commits
2.25 avg stars
Joe Lorig ()
9 commits
2.44 avg stars
Ikaika Malloe ()
2 commits
2.50 avg stars
Dave Ungerer ()
4 commits
2.25 avg stars
Kevin McGiven ()
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Todd Orlando ()
1 commits
2.00 avg stars
Frank Maile ()
11 commits
2.11 avg stars
Jovon Bucknight ()
5 commits
2.40 avg stars
T. J. Woods ()
5 commits
2.00 avg stars
Mike Sanford ()
3 commits
2.00 avg stars
Matt Wells ()
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
Bill Busch ()
0 commits
A coach is credited with the commits at the positions he coached, in each class signed after a season he was on staff. Staffs on record from 2010.
The 2026 staff (5 coaches)
Bronco Mendenhall
Head coach
Robert Anae
Offensive coordinator/Tight ends
Nick Howell
Defensive coordinator
De'Vante Cross
Cornerbacks
Skyler Ridley
Wide receivers
Quick answers
How many commits does Utah State have in the 2027 class?
Utah State has 7 commits in the 2027 recruiting class on our board, led by Noah Fiefia, a 3-star RB from Millville.
What was Utah State's best recruiting class?
By our class score, the 2022 class (No. 69 nationally): 22 commits, 0 five-stars and 0 four-stars.
Where does Utah State recruit the most?
California: 184 of Utah State's 563 commits since 2002 came from there.