Wyoming football recruiting · Mountain West
Wyoming recruiting: 16 commits for 2027, No. 100 in our class score
Every class since 2002, where they came from, and who coached them.
162027 commits
3.00average stars, 2027 class
No. 1002027 class score
538commits since 2002
The 2027 class
16 commitsJimmel Champion
★★★★★
Alijah Landrum-Hamilton
★★★★★
Michael Vander Luitgaren
★★★★★
Cache McFadden
★★★★★
Tucker Ingersoll
★★★★★
Chase Garber
★★★★★
Karson McKenzie
★★★★★
Brett Singler
unrated
Show all 16 commits
Damarious Johnson
unrated
Drew Benassi
unrated
Freddie Burke
unrated
Garrison Manzanarez
unrated
Kingston Beyer
unrated
Levi Rillos
unrated
Noah Reid
unrated
Thomas Prescott
unrated
Latest moves
nothing newNothing logged for Wyoming in the last 120 days. The newest dated moves in our archive (May 6, 2026):
Offered Julian Reese II
★★★★★
May 6
Offered Cameron Kruse
★★★★★
Apr 1
Offered Landen Williams-Callis
★★★★★
Mar 7
Offered Daylon Gordon
★★★★★
Mar 3
Offered Barrett Kitrell
★★★★★
Jan 22
Our live tracker reads offer, visit and commit posts as recruits share them; coverage grows every day.
The 2028 class
0 commitsNo 2028 commits logged yet. Commits land here the day a recruit announces, from the national recruiting data and our live tracker.
2027 offers out
6 offers · 0 here · 6 elsewhereJulian Reese II
★★★★★
Delaware
May 6
Cameron Kruse
★★★★★
Kansas State
Apr 1
Landen Williams-Callis
★★★★★
Texas
Mar 7
Daylon Gordon
★★★★★
Texas State
Mar 3
Barrett Kitrell
★★★★★
Nebraska
Jan 22
Jayshon Gibson
★★★★★
UCLA
May 14, 2025
Every Wyoming class since 2002
Most four- and five-star commits in one class: 1 in 2022. Best class by our class score: 2004 (No. 61).
five-starfour-star
| Class | Commits | 5-star | Rank | Best commits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 LIVE | 16 | 0 | No. 100 | Jimmel Champion S, Alijah Landrum-Hamilton WR |
| 2026 | 17 | 0 | No. 114 | Jonathan Pearcy IOL, Jordan Styles WR |
| 2025 | 21 | 0 | No. 95 | Landon Pace ATH, Cooper Lawson OT |
| 2024 | 16 | 0 | No. 104 | Eltoum Murgus EDGE, Dash Bauman LB |
| 2023 | 15 | 0 | No. 113 | Justin Stevenson WR, Kaden Anderson QB |
| 2022 | 15 | 0 | No. 90 | Deshawn Woods IOL, Caden Becker QB |
| 2021 | 18 | 0 | No. 114 | Jordon Vaughn ATH, Micah Young LB |
Show every class back to 2002
| 2020 | 26 | 0 | No. 118 | Xavier Carter CB, Colin O'Brien TE |
| 2019 | 26 | 0 | No. 97 | Shae Suiaunoa ATH, Alonzo Hall WDE |
| 2018 | 23 | 0 | No. 129 | Sean Chambers DUAL, Chad Muma S |
| 2017 | 23 | 0 | No. 99 | Eric Abojei OT, Victor Jones WDE |
| 2016 | 25 | 0 | No. 116 | John Okwoli CB, Dustin Weeks OT |
| 2015 | 23 | 0 | No. 113 | C.J. Johnson WR, Milo Hall RB |
| 2014 | 24 | 0 | No. 126 | Nick Smith PRO, Aaron Young PRO |
| 2013 | 22 | 0 | No. 110 | Troy Boyland DT, Albert Perez OC |
| 2012 | 24 | 0 | No. 114 | Trent Sewell WR, Sam Awrabi OLB |
| 2011 | 23 | 0 | No. 105 | Adam Pittser PRO, Josh Doctson WR |
| 2010 | 23 | 0 | No. 92 | Nehemie Kankolongo RB, Marqueston Huff CB |
| 2009 | 25 | 0 | No. 94 | Austyn Carta-Samuels DUAL, Todd Knight OLB |
| 2008 | 21 | 0 | No. 96 | Dax Crum PRO, Adam Barry PRO |
| 2007 | 21 | 0 | No. 78 | James Davis APB, Mark Oliver ILB |
| 2006 | 21 | 0 | No. 91 | Greg Bolling ATH, Steven Headley PRO |
| 2005 | 19 | 0 | No. 98 | Karsten Sween PRO, Cory Mace DT |
| 2004 | 19 | 0 | No. 61 | Joseph Harris RB, Ron Rockett S |
| 2003 | 17 | 0 | No. 103 | Adam Diehl OLB, Adam Melsek OT |
| 2002 | 15 | 0 | No. 91 | Aaron Robbins TE, Charles Oliver CB |
Rank is our class score among every program that year: each commit's recruiting rating, best first, with the depth of the class counting for less. Head coach is the coach the season before signing day, when the class was recruited.
Where Wyoming recruits come from
The biggest pipeline is California, with 102 commits.
Top states
2002-2027Pipeline high schools
2 or more commitsLegend
6 commits
Cherry Creek
5 commits
Grandview
5 commits
Ralston Valley
5 commits
Palomar College
4 commits
River Forest
4 commits
Show more high schools
Gretna
3 commits
Sheridan
3 commits
Inderkum
3 commits
North Canyon
3 commits
Morgan Park
3 commits
Thomas Jefferson
3 commits
Who Wyoming offered, and who won them
Of the 590 players we have on record as Wyoming offers (2002-2016), 128 signed here (22%). The program that beat them most often: Colorado, 23 times.
| Class | Offers | Signed here | Hit rate | Lost most to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | Marshall 1, Iowa 1 |
| 2015 | 31 | 6 | 19% | Minnesota 3, USC 1 |
| 2014 | 60 | 11 | 18% | Colorado 5, Washington 2 |
| 2013 | 71 | 13 | 18% | Colorado State 4, Tulsa 3 |
| 2012 | 61 | 8 | 13% | Air Force 4, Houston 3 |
| 2011 | 80 | 15 | 19% | Air Force 4, Oregon 2 |
Show all 15 classes
| 2010 | 49 | 12 | 24% | Oregon 3, UNLV 2 |
| 2009 | 49 | 16 | 33% | Colorado 3, Arizona State 2 |
| 2008 | 41 | 11 | 27% | Wisconsin 3, Colorado 2 |
| 2007 | 42 | 11 | 26% | SMU 3, Northern Illinois 3 |
| 2006 | 35 | 11 | 31% | Iowa State 2, Kansas 2 |
| 2005 | 21 | 4 | 19% | Tulane 2, Kansas State 2 |
| 2004 | 15 | 1 | 7% | San Diego State 2, Colorado State 2 |
| 2003 | 9 | 0 | 0% | Colorado 2, Oklahoma State 1 |
| 2002 | 19 | 9 | 47% | Oklahoma State 2, Colorado 2 |
Offers come from the recruiting archive, which is fullest for 2002-2015. A count is the offers on record, not every offer the staff made.
Lost head to head
offered here, signed there23 players
18 players
13 players
11 players
11 players
10 players
The coaches who signed them
Jay Sawvel has signed 54 commits since the 2025 class.
Head coaches and their classes
| Coach | Commits | Avg stars | 5-star |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Sawvel 2024-2026 · 7-17 | 54 | 2.95 | 0 |
| Craig Bohl 2014-2023 · 61-60 | 210 | 2.54 | 0 |
| Dave Christensen 2009-2013 · 27-35 | 116 | 2.21 | 0 |
| Joe Glenn 2003-2008 · 30-41 | 126 | 2.26 | 0 |
| Vic Koenning 2001-2002 · 4-19 | 32 | 2.00 | 0 |
Position coaches: who they landed
commits at their positionsBrian Hendricks
18 commits
2.86 avg stars
Joe Tripodi
15 commits
2.92 avg stars
Aaron Bohl
14 commits
2.75 avg stars
Deonte Gibson
8 commits
3.00 avg stars
Jovon Bouknight
4 commits
3.00 avg stars
Christian Taylor
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Show all 39 position coaches
JB Hall
2 commits
Gary Harrell
0 commits
Jay Johnson
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Jason Petrino
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Mike Grant
19 commits
2.67 avg stars
Jeff Phelps
5 commits
2.67 avg stars
Oscar Giles
8 commits
2.86 avg stars
Jay Sawvel
6 commits
2.83 avg stars
Tim Polasek
3 commits
3.00 avg stars
Marty English
8 commits
3.00 avg stars
Pete Kaligis
47 commits
2.36 avg stars
Derek Frazier
4 commits
3.33 avg stars
Brent Vigen
9 commits
2.78 avg stars
Bart Miller
8 commits
2.86 avg stars
AJ Blazek
2 commits
3.00 avg stars
Benny Boyd
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Jake Dickert
14 commits
2.38 avg stars
John Richardson
10 commits
2.40 avg stars
Willie Mack Garza
1 commits
3.00 avg stars
Scott Fuchs
15 commits
2.36 avg stars
Scottie Hazelton
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
Mike Bath
8 commits
2.25 avg stars
Steve Stanard
8 commits
2.12 avg stars
Curt Mallory
8 commits
2.12 avg stars
Kenni Burns
6 commits
2.33 avg stars
David Brown II
3 commits
2.00 avg stars
Jamar Cain
5 commits
2.00 avg stars
Nick Danielson
4 commits
2.00 avg stars
Jason Gesser
4 commits
2.33 avg stars
Jim Harding
3 commits
2.00 avg stars
Chris Tormey
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
Renaldo Hill
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
Derek Sage
2 commits
2.00 avg stars
A coach is credited with the commits at the positions he coached, in each class signed after a season he was on staff. Staffs on record from 2010.
The 2026 staff (11 coaches)
Jay Sawvel
Head coach
Christian Taylor
offensive coordinator / quarterbacks
Aaron Bohl
defensive coordinator / linebackers
Jason Petrino
co-special teams coordinator / safeties
Shannon Moore
co-special teams coordinator / tight ends / fullbacks
JB Hall
cornerbacks
Brian Hendricks
defensive ends
Deonte Gibson
defensive tackles
Joe Tripodi
offensive line
Gary Harrell
running backs
Jovon Bouknight
wide receivers
Quick answers
How many commits does Wyoming have in the 2027 class?
Wyoming has 16 commits in the 2027 recruiting class on our board, led by Jimmel Champion, a 3-star S from Huntington Beach.
What was Wyoming's best recruiting class?
By our class score, the 2004 class (No. 61 nationally): 19 commits, 0 five-stars and 0 four-stars.
Where does Wyoming recruit the most?
California: 102 of Wyoming's 538 commits since 2002 came from there.