New: Be a GM College lets you run your NIL budget, fight the portal, and play the season. Try it. →
FreeBe a GM: College · run your program's NIL budget and rosterRun the program
College » Players » Model Score accuracy

Does our college Model Score know where a player gets drafted?

The record
35%
The score names the round, or the one next to it, 35% of the time.
4,349 players the score gave a draft word, 2015-2026 classes. It left 481 of the 2,287 drafted players unworded, 387 of them day-three picks.
See every player's score
Exact round 435One round off 1,088Two or more off 2,826
The word is the band a score earns at its position: the typical score of the players actually taken in that range, fitted per position because a 90 is a second-round running back and a first-round edge rusher. On the live board the scouts' consensus round is the floor and the score lifts a player at most two labels; here every past player is graded on the score alone, which is the harder test.
By position

RB is the position the score reads best: within a round 52% of the time.

PosRound 1 bandRightWithin a roundRank matchn
RB93+44%52%0.51302
IDL91+42%44%0.52317
S92+33%41%0.51346
WR89+52%38%0.53510
QB88+50%37%0.48236
CB89+33%35%0.51480
Show all 11 positions
PosRound 1 bandRightWithin a roundRank matchn
EDGE90+46%35%0.48351
TE92+19%34%0.39302
OT88+42%28%0.43469
LB84+26%28%0.44550
IOL90+16%24%0.41486
Round 1 band: the score that reads First round at the position. Right: of the players at or above it, the share who went in the first round. Rank match: how closely score order matches draft order among drafted players, 0 to 1 (Spearman).
By class

Best class 2021 (42% within a round), worst 2015 (30%).

ClassWithin a roundRank matchn
202631%0.49525
202534%0.52471
202437%0.51362
202335%0.50396
202235%0.42392
202142%0.48310
Show all 12 classes
ClassWithin a roundRank matchn
202036%0.51445
201937%0.36453
201831%0.52439
201738%0.47342
201636%0.50100
201530%0.32114
The 2026 class is the newest finished draft; the current season is not graded until its draft is in.
Where the score was too high

Jacob Clark read Generational and went undrafted.

  1. Jacob Clark
    Missouri State · QB · 2026 class
    undraftedwe said Generational (99)
  2. KT
    Keagen Trost
    · OT · 2026 class
    undraftedwe said Generational (99)
  3. NO
    Nick O'Leary
    Florida State · TE · 2015 class
    pick 194, round 6we said Generational (99)
  4. DC
    Damone Clark
    LSU · LB · 2022 class
    pick 176, round 5we said Generational (99)
  5. DK
    Darian Kinnard
    · OT · 2022 class
    pick 145, round 5we said Generational (99)
Five more
  1. BP
    Ben Powers
    · IOL · 2019 class
    pick 123, round 4we said Generational (99)
  2. DJ
    Dawand Jones
    · OT · 2023 class
    pick 111, round 4we said Generational (99)
  3. CG
    Cedric Gray
    North Carolina · LB · 2024 class
    pick 106, round 4we said Generational (99)
  4. BS
    Blake Sims
    Alabama · QB · 2015 class
    undraftedwe said Generational (96)
  5. JH
    Jeff Holland
    Auburn · EDGE · 2018 class
    undraftedwe said Generational (96)
Where the league saw more

Jameis Winston went pick 1; the score had him Third round.

  1. JW
    Florida State · QB · 2015 class
    pick 1we said Third round (82)
  2. KM
    Kyler Murray
    Oklahoma · QB · 2019 class
    pick 1we said Fourth round (80)
  3. TW
    Travon Walker
    Georgia · EDGE · 2022 class
    pick 1we said Sixth round (75)
  4. AR
    Florida · QB · 2023 class
    pick 4we said Fifth round (77)
  5. Duke · QB · 2019 class
    pick 6we said Fourth round (79)
Five more
  1. JA
    Josh Allen
    Wyoming · QB · 2018 class
    pick 7we said Fifth round (77)
  2. JH
    Jaycee Horn
    South Carolina · CB · 2021 class
    pick 8we said Third round (78)
  3. MP
    Michael Penix Jr.
    Washington · QB · 2024 class
    pick 8we said Third round (82)
  4. CC
    Charles Cross
    · OT · 2022 class
    pick 9we said Fourth round (74)
  5. TG
    Todd Gurley
    Georgia · RB · 2015 class
    pick 10we said Seventh round (73)
Who was right, 2015-2021 classes

Inside the same draft round, the player with the higher score had the better NFL career in all 7 rounds.

Same roundHigher score halfLower halfn
Round 19184160
Round 28377140
Round 36564190
Round 45030173
Round 54920167
Round 64120173
Round 7159156
When the score and the league disagreed by two rounds or more, neither side won: value over slot -7.2 when the score was higher, -6.5 when the league was.
The disagreements
When they disagreed by 2+ roundsPlayersCareer percentileValue over slotStarted 32+ games
Score had him higher30640-7.221%
League had him higher29948-6.537%
Numbers are the median career percentile: each player's NFL career against every pick since 2012, 0 to 100. Value over slot is that career against what his draft slot usually returns (our DVA), positive means he beat it.
The bands

The score each word needs at each position, with how often the score alone was right.

Show the bands for all 11 positions
PosGenTop 10R1R2R3R4R5R6R7
QB93
41%
89
38%
88
50%
85
46%
80
38%
78
40%
77
41%
75
45%
74
46%
RB97
33%
95
36%
93
44%
89
57%
82
46%
78
48%
77
60%
75
64%
73
59%
WR97
0%
93
36%
89
52%
84
52%
76
40%
75
45%
73
47%
72
50%
70
52%
TE97
0%
93
7%
92
19%
89
36%
80
25%
79
34%
78
41%
76
43%
74
44%
OT97
0%
92
28%
88
42%
78
31%
76
32%
72
26%
70
28%
69
31%
67
30%
IOL97
0%
93
5%
90
16%
83
21%
76
18%
74
21%
72
22%
67
19%
66
19%
EDGE94
23%
93
28%
90
46%
84
44%
80
48%
79
54%
77
54%
74
49%
72
52%
IDL97
14%
96
29%
91
42%
87
49%
79
40%
77
47%
76
49%
74
54%
71
51%
LB97
0%
92
24%
84
26%
75
16%
74
27%
72
28%
70
35%
66
33%
65
33%
CB97
0%
96
27%
89
33%
85
47%
77
40%
76
46%
74
52%
69
46%
68
47%
S97
0%
93
4%
92
33%
84
31%
77
32%
75
35%
73
44%
71
43%
67
40%
Score needed for each word, then the share of players at or above it who went that high. Greyed: the position had too few picks in that range, so it borrows the all-position band. Refit every May on the 2015-2026 classes.
What the score is made of: what the Model Score is. Every player with his score and where he went: college player rankings. The board that adds the scouts: big board.